Did Trump alter map to prove he was right that Hurricane Dorian had been predicted to strike Alabama?

By |2019-09-04T16:07:16-08:00September 4th, 2019|Categories: News|Tags: , , , , |42 Comments

Wait, is that sharpie?

Courtesy of CNN:

President Donald Trump showed a map of Hurricane Dorian’s trajectory in the Oval Office on Wednesday afternoon that appeared to include an addition showing the storm potentially affecting a large section of Alabama.

Trump claimed the map was the original forecast. But a similar image released by the White House last week did not include any impact on Alabama in its forecast.

“That was the original chart, and you see it was going to hit not only Florida but Georgia,” Trump claimed Wednesday during a briefing, while showing a National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration map with a black line encircling a portion of Alabama.

“It took a right turn. And, ultimately, hopefully we’re going to be lucky. It depends on what happens with South Carolina and North Carolina,” he added.

Over the course of the storm’s development, Trump has erroneously claimed multiple times that Alabama had been in the storm’s path.

The claim got pushback from weather experts, including the Birmingham, Alabama, branch of the National Weather Service.

“Alabama will NOT see any impacts from #Dorian. We repeat, no impacts from Hurricane #Dorian will be felt across Alabama. The system will remain too far east,” the branch tweeted.

I heard about this story earlier today but to be honest I could not believe it was true.

Later in the day Trump tweeted out this image which honestly also looks like he altered it. 

Some internet sleuths tried to find an original map that matched this one, but so far this is the closest that anybody has come.

Please tell me that this is not really happening and that I am just dreaming all of this up.

I don’t think my sanity can take much more of this. 

About the Author:

This blog is dedicated to finding the truth, exposing the lies, and holding our politicians and leaders accountable when they fall far short of the promises that they have made to both my fellow Alaskans and the American people.


  1. Gryphen September 4, 2019 at 5:08 pm

    Some news outlets are confirming that it was indeed Trump who altered the map with a Sharpie.

    As if we ever had any doubt.

    • Anonymous September 4, 2019 at 5:29 pm

      It is just this simple, Gryph. Until the media, on ALL counts, start standing up and fighting back with everything they have, they get what they deserve.
      “Most trusted.” uh hih. All I see is bobble head crap.
      LAMESTREAM, from whomever made it up for $arah, Lord knows she’s too effing stupid to have thought of it herself.
      Now he’s going after meteorologists? whahahaha
      When is enough enough??

    • Anon September 5, 2019 at 3:32 am

      Check out the replies to Trump’s Twitter feed after he posted this. Some people got creative altering other images with sharpies which are hilarious. The majority called him out including that Trump stated on Sept. 2nd that Alabama would be hit and yesterday used an Aug. 28th map projecting the storm. A few people reacted bashing the media echoing Trump. Overall, many responded after doing independent searches. I doubt any one who briefed Trump or staff who were present will speak the truth about those who showed Trump the projected path and updated him or whether he was shown the waste management map.

  2. Open Minded September 4, 2019 at 5:20 pm

    Anyone else would have known how to use photoshop to at least achieve a halfway-passable image. So yeah, it seems plausible that Trump did it. He’s so clueless he thinks a crude alteration with a felt-tip marker will fool people.

    • Anon September 4, 2019 at 6:05 pm

      The only people he has to fool is his brain dead supporters. Guess what? It worked.

    • nanna September 4, 2019 at 6:51 pm

      It may not fool others but Trump clearly fooled himself to even do it. And what about that traitor to America sitting idly by while Trump’s diseased brain plays to an audience of half-wits?

    • Anonymous September 4, 2019 at 6:57 pm

      “He” didn’t do anything.
      FIX IT, more his bark, and his sycophant idiot staff jumping.
      He. Does. Not. Do. Anything.

  3. Anonymous September 4, 2019 at 5:47 pm

    Who else signs everything in black sharpie in the WH except for the imbecile. Of course he changed the map, he has to be right even in a natural disaster.

    Heaven help us if putin or kim send in missiles, certainly can’t depend on the WH for the truth.

    I don’t think I can take another year of this bozo and his stupidity.

  4. Anonymous September 4, 2019 at 6:10 pm

    Oops, someone is going to lose their job, turns out the first porn model is a college dropout, as if we didn’t already know ! Next we will find out she was in the country illegally,not on an Einstein visa 🙂
    Einstein Visa Recipient, Melania Trump, Finally Admits She’s A Dropout

    Melania Knauss, immigrant in the mid-90s, finally admits that she is a college dropout after lying to everyone for four years.


    • Beaglemom September 5, 2019 at 4:34 am

      I sure hope that someone in the media investigates this. The third wife should never have received an “Einstein visa” to the US. I’m all for sending her back to Slovenia, along with the rest of her family. She’s added absolutely nothing to this country and is a confirmed leech, living in the White House and contributing nothing to the American people. She probably sleeps in her “I-don’t-really-care,-do-you?” jacket. But she does make the absolutely “best” partner for Don the Con; the two of them lie with every breath they take.

  5. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 6:17 pm

    Ari Melber’s Zapruder-Esque Breakdown of Trump’s Sharpie-Gate Will Leave You In Stitches: ‘Who Altered the Map?’


  6. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 6:22 pm

    Donald Trump denies using a SHARPIE to alter official map to show Hurricane Dorian hitting Alabama then tweets an even OLDER forecast to ‘prove’ it could have (and if you’re wondering who would use a sharpie, check his desk)


  7. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 6:24 pm

    ‘Stupidest act of narcissism to date’: Congressman nails Trump for desperate Hurricane Dorian map


  8. Anon September 4, 2019 at 6:25 pm

    We need Trump to be dropped off on an isolated island.

  9. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 6:25 pm

    Did Trump just violate a federal law to avoid admitting he was wrong about Hurricane Dorian striking Alabama?


    • OK September 4, 2019 at 8:02 pm

      journalists Dennis Mersereau and Jonathan Katz both believe that the president violated federal law just to avoid admitting he was wrong about the storm.

      Specifically, the two journalists point to 18 U.S. Code § 2074, which states that “whoever knowingly issues or publishes any counterfeit weather forecast or warning of weather conditions falsely representing such forecast or warning to have been issued or published by the Weather Bureau, United States Signal Service, or other branch of the Government service, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both.”


  10. Slapping my forehad... September 4, 2019 at 6:35 pm

    I guess Trump must have skipped the 4th grade because that altered map looks like something a 9 or 10 year old would try in order to cheat on a Geography test. What an idiot. The 25th Amendment is waiting for you, Shitler.

  11. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 7:18 pm

    Supermarket chain Kroger joins Walmart and Starbucks in asking customers to stop openly carrying guns in stores after spate of mass shootings


  12. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 7:25 pm

    ‘I don’t know’: Trump swears he has no idea how Sharpie alterations to Hurricane Dorian map happened


    WATCH: Meteorologist proves Trump lied about ‘monitoring’ Hurricane Dorian ‘every hour’


    Trump is doing ‘a triple axel’ to avoid the reality that he needlessly caused problems for Alabama: WaPo reporter


    ‘Like a kid changing his report card’: Political analyst nails Trump for childish Hurricane Dorian lie


    ‘His ego can’t stand that we know he lied’: Internet ridicules Trump for trying to avoid humiliation with Sharpie map


  13. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 7:30 pm

    Trump Is The First President In History To Never Have A Single Day Of Positive Approval Rating


  14. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 7:31 pm

    Trump ‘hyperactively tries to create his own reality’: WaPo columnist scorches ‘obviously ridiculous’ Sharpie stunt


  15. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 8:32 pm

    Fox News admits Trump’s Hurricane Dorian flub is ‘not a part of the official forecast’


  16. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 8:39 pm

    White House ‘in damage control’ mode as Trump panics that former aide will reveal secrets: CNN

    On Wednesday, CNN reported that the White House is scrambling to get Westerhout a new gig, in the hopes that she won’t write a tell-all book, as many past Trump associates have.


  17. Anonymous in Chicago September 4, 2019 at 9:23 pm

    What a clusterfuck.

    • Baraonda September 6, 2019 at 10:01 am

      Intentional distraction and diversion

  18. Anonymous September 4, 2019 at 9:44 pm

    With each passing day, Trump gets worse. The whole world is laughing at the sheer ridiculousness of Sharpie Trump.

  19. anonymous September 4, 2019 at 10:17 pm

    95% of all Catholic priests are rapists and pedofiles.

  20. Anonymously September 4, 2019 at 11:42 pm

    Fluctuations, Exacerbations, and Decline in Functioning — Where is Trump Headed?


  21. Anonymous September 5, 2019 at 12:23 am

    Bill Flores is the 14th GOP rep and 5th Texan to declare he will not be running for re-election.

    Flores’ seat is considered safely GOP but the others could go blue.

  22. all September 5, 2019 at 1:09 am

    Bristol alters jaws.
    Trump alters maps.

  23. Anonymous September 5, 2019 at 1:30 am

    The GOP senators who backed Trump’s emergency declaration so he could steal defense money to build his folly just got military projects in their states canceled because that money is now going to Trump’s wall.

    McSally of AZ who is being challenged by Mark Kelly lost AZ $30 million.

    Other losers:

    Thom Tillis $80 million
    Mitch McConnell $62 million
    John Cornyn $48 million
    Lindsey Graham $11 million
    Cory Gardener $8 million.

    Since the Defense Dept chose the projects you think they’re sending a message.

    • Anonymous September 5, 2019 at 9:31 am

      And then there were 15. Sensenbrenner is finally retiring. With the one that resigned that’s 16. Democrats have a chance to pick up four more seats.

  24. anonymous September 5, 2019 at 7:39 am


    “this new attempt to defend his mistake didn’t actually help. The map was from Aug. 28, as the map itself showed, long before Trump’s false claim on Sept. 1, at which point the forecast had changed and become more precise.

    And the text at the bottom of the map even further undermined Trump’s defense. “- ” “If anything on this graphic causes confusion, ignore the entire product.”

  25. Unanimoose September 5, 2019 at 7:39 am

    I am thoroughly impressed that he knows where Alabama is. Maybe one of his aides drew it for him. Much too round for his jagged handwriting.

  26. AL September 5, 2019 at 7:49 am


    ““We could actually fact check this,” – “Hours before the tweet these were what the lines looked like, none into Alabama. Twenty-four hours before, none of the lines go into Alabama. Let’s go 48 hours before, almost into Alabama. How about 72 hours before the tweet. now we’ve got something, a couple go there, but that’s not good enough. let’s make it look better and do 96 hours, on the 28th. This is the map he sent out.””

  27. FYI-Newell Brand$ September 5, 2019 at 9:11 am


    ‘Make it lOOk rich’: Trump told Sharpie to create a custom pen for him to sign important documents – ALL BLACK.

    “And then I started using just a Sharpie, and I said to myself, well wait a minute, this much writes much better and this cost almost nothing.” At this point in the monologue, Trump pulled out a standard grey Sharpie pen from his draw. “So, I called up the folks at Sharpie and I said, ‘do me a favor, can you make the pen in black? Can you make it lOOk rich?”

    “not only that they could they do that, but they also offered to put his signature on ~IT~.”


  28. ? September 5, 2019 at 10:11 am

    “Trump on whether he used a sharpie to alter a map of Hurricane Dorian’s trajectory to make it look like it was on course to hit Alabama: “I don’t know. I don’t know. I don’t know.”

    He then moves on to the next question as quickly as possible. ”

    Was ~IT~ John Barron Miller
    Was ~IT~ David Dennison
    Was ~it~ Carolin Gallego

    • Anonymous September 5, 2019 at 7:12 pm

      No, Obama and Hillary sneaked in the WH, they did it.

Comments are closed.